PRIVACY POLICY

 

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our members and visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

 

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

 

Introduction

 

This website is operated by Unique Health Clubs Limited (“we”, “us” or “Unique Health Clubs”) and we are a controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, the personal information you provide to us when using this website in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Unique Health Club’s understands that customers care about the use and storage of their personal information and we value your trust in allowing us to do this in a careful and sensible manner. We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our customers.

 

By using Unique Health Club’s facilities, our websites (including our mobile site), our mobile app, our social media pages, our reception helpdesk and any other Unique Health Club’s service, you are acknowledging that we are processing your personal information and, where necessary consenting to such practices, as outlined in this policy.

 

What information do we collect?

 

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  1. Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation);

  2. Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

  3. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;

  4. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters; and

  5. Any other information that you choose to send to us.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

 

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

 

Our payment services providers, Mindbody Inc., may also send you cookies.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

 

Using your personal information

 

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

 

We may use your personal information to:

  1. Administer the website;

  2. Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

  3. Enable your use of the services available on the website;

  4. Send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;

  5. Collect email tracking data from service and marketing emails; 

  6. Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

  7. Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

  8. Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

  9. Send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications); and

  10. Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

 

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Mindbody Inc. You can review the Mindbody privacy policy on their website. We will share information with Mindbody only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.

 

Disclosures

 

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

 

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  1. To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

  2. To our debt collection agency for the purpose of collecting unpaid membership and additional service payments;

  3. In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

  4. In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

  5. To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

  6. To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

 

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

Security of your personal information

 

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

 

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers.

 

Of course, data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

 

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

 

Policy amendments

 

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

This policy will be reviewed annually and was last reviewed on 20th March 2020.

 

Your rights

 

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

 

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

 

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, by sending an email to us. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

 

Third party websites

 

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

Updating information

 

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

Contact

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to info@uniquehealthclubs.co.uk or by post to 14b Renny’s Lane, Dragonville, County Durham DH1 2RS.

 

Data controller

 

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Unique Health Clubs Limited. Our data protection registration number is ZA251968.

Copyright 2020 by Unique Health Clubs
  • LinkedIn
Unique Health Clubs Limited
14b Renny's Lane, Dragonville, Durham DH1 2RS
Registered in England and Wales, 10630766. VAT Number 268914069